U.S. flag
[…] The Americans with Disabilities Act was enacted in 1990 by overwhelming bipartisan majorities in the House of Representatives (377 – 28) and in the Senate (91 – 6).10 Congress compiled an extensive record of the discrimination experienced by individuals with disabilities in critical areas such as employment, public accommodations, state and local government services, and transportation. Congress found that “despite some improvements such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (2). Among the forms of discrimination that Congress found to be a continuing problem are “the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (5). Congress found that “the continuing existence of unfair and unnecessary discrimination and prejudice denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (9). Congress declared that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to ensure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (8).

The purpose of the Americans with Disabilities Act is “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities” and “to provide clear, strong, and consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (b) (1) and (2).